ADVERTISEMENT

Italian Fencing Federation – ABSOLUTE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS CAIRO 2022 – NINTH ARIANNA ERRIGO WORLD MEDAL THAT IS SILVER IN THE FEMALE FOIL

ADVERTISEMENT

Italian Fencing Federation – ABSOLUTE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS CAIRO 2022 – NINTH ARIANNA ERRIGO WORLD MEDAL THAT IS SILVER IN THE FEMALE FOIL
Written by aquitodovale







CAIRO – Second medal for the Italian expedition at the Cairo 2022 World Championships which, in the women’s foil competition, wins silver with Arianna Errigo. For the Italian foil player this is the ninth world champion medal (gold 2013 and 2014, silver 2010, bronzes 2009, 2015, 2017, 2018 and 2019) and yet another international confirmation for her who since 2009, the year of her first World Championships, is always been on the podium with the exception of the home edition of Catania 2011. The silver medal follows the European silver, already won by the 34-year-old Italian champion in Antalya in June.

The Monza of the Carabinieri faced a heart-stopping semifinal against the American Olympic champion Lee Kiefer: in the lead 10-3 she let the American catch and overcome her until 13-14, but she did not give up and managed to put the two winning hits to reach the final match, in which the French Ysaora Thibus became world champion for the first time in her career, finishing 15-10 with the blue.

Errigo started his race by overcoming the Brazilian Rafaella Gomes (10-8), then dominated against the Spanish Maria Marino (15-3) and secured a place in the top 8 thanks to the victory against the Hong Kong standard bearer Yue Shi with a score of 15-8. In the quarterfinals the success came at the expense of teammate Francesca Palumbo, who surrendered to her compatriot on 15-3.

The Air Force from Potenza has collected a sixth place of great value. Before the blue derby Palumbo had scored the successes against the Spanish Ariadna Castro (15-9) and the American Zander Rhodes (15-13), and then beat the reigning European champion Leonie Ebert with a score of 15-10 in a match conducted from the beginning with authority.

Alice Volpi stopped in the scoreboard of 32, defeated by the nineteen-year-old American Maria Mei Weintraub 15-13 in an assault that the Sienese had dominated until 9-4. In the previous round the foil player of the Fiamme Oro had the better of the Romanian Malina Calugareanu 15-11. Out in the 32 Martina Favaretto, who had passed the first round without going down to the platform due to the defection of the Austrian Beatrice Kudlacek and then lost in the last jab 15-14 against the Spanish Maria Teresa Diaz.

In the men’s swordplay, Davide Di Veroli and Federico Vismara closed their competition in the 16 draw. The Roman of the Fiamme Oro had beaten the Spanish Juan Pedro Romero 15-11 and the Frenchman Nelson Lopez Pourtier 15-9, before the 15-11 defeat against the Hong Kong athlete Hoi Sun Fong. The Milanese of the Fiamme Azzurre failed to gain access to 8 after being overtaken 15-12 by French Olympic champion Romain Cannone, while previously he had won 15-5 over Iberian Manuel Bargues and 15-8 over Estonian Sten Priinits.

Out in the 64 Andrea Santarelli, who started as number 4 in the world ranking, and who went out against the Colombian John Edison Rodriguez 15-6 as well as Gabriele Cimini, eliminated 15-13 by the Belgian Neisser Loyola, who then won the medal of bronze.

Tomorrow is the key day for the last individual tests: Rossella Gregorio, Martina Criscio, Michela Battiston and Eloisa Passaro will compete for the women’s saber, Daniele Garozzo, Tommaso Marini, Giorgio Avola and Alessio Foconi are expected for the men’s foil.

Team competitions will also start tomorrow with the scoreboards up to the quarter-finals. The competitions will then continue on Thursday, the day in which the medals will be awarded. At 8 o’clock the swordsmen Luca Curatoli, Luigi Samele, Pietro Torre and Michele Gallo will come down on the platform and will face Iraq in the 32. The swordsmen Rossella Fiamingo, Mara Navarria, Alberta Santuccio and Federica Isola will also start at 11 with the match against Uzbekistan.

ABSOLUTE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP – INDIVIDUAL FEMALE FOIL – Cairo (Egypt), July 19, 2022
Here all the results live
The final
Thibus (Fra) b. Errigo (ITA) 15-10

Semifinals
Errigo (ITA) b. Kiefer (USA) 15-14
Thibus (Fra) b. Boldor (Rou) 15-3

Quarters
Errigo (ITA) b. Palumbo (ITA) 15-3
Kiefer (USA) b. Ueno (Jpn) 15-12
Boldor (Rou) b. Ranvier (Fra) 15-12
Thibus (Fra) b. Azuma (Jpn) 15-11

Scoreboard of 16
Palumbo (ITA) b. Ebert (Jer) 15-10
Errigo (ITA) b. Shi (Chn) 15-8

Scoreboard of 32
Palumbo (ITA) b. Rhodes (USA) 15-13
Diaz (Esp) b. Favaretto (ITA) 15-14
Volpi (ITA) – Weintraub (Usa)
Errigo (ITA) b. Marino (Esp) 15-3

Scoreboard of 64
Palumbo (ITA) b. Castro (Esp) 15-9
Favaretto (ITA) b. Kudlacek (Aut) – withdrawal
Volpi (ITA) b. Calugareanu (Rou) 15-11
Errigo (ITA) b. Gomes (Bra) 15-8

Ranking (118): 1. Ysaora Thibus (Fra), 2. Arianna Errigo (ITA), 3. Lee Kiefer (ITA), 3. Maria Boldor (Rou), 5. Yuka Ueno (Jpn), 6. Francesca Palumbo (ITA), 7 Sera Azuma (Jpn), 8. Pauline Ranvier (Fra), 17. Alice Volpi (ITA), 22. Martina Favaretto (ITA)

ABSOLUTE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – INDIVIDUAL MEN’S SWORD – Cairo (Egypt), July 19, 2022
Here all the results live
Scoreboard of 16
Cannon (Fra) b. Vismara (ITA) 15-12
Fong (Hkg) b. Di Veroli (ITA) 15-11

Scoreboard of 32
Di Veroli (ITA) – Lopez Pourtier (Fra) 15-9
Vismara (ITA) b. Priinits (East) 15-8

Scoreboard of 64
Rodriguez (Col) b. Santarelli (ITA) 15-6
Di Veroli (ITA) – Romero (Esp) 15-11
Vismara (ITA) b. Bargues (Esp) 15-5
Loyola (Bel) b. Cimini (ITA) 15-13

Ranking (192): 13. Federico Vismara (ITA), 16. Davide Di Veroli (ITA), 33. Andrea Santarelli (ITA), 37. Gabriele Cimini (ITA)

July 20

10:00 am – INDIVIDUAL FEMALE SABER (main draw, final stages)

with Rossella Gregorio, Martina Criscio, Michela Battiston, Eloisa Passaro

Semifinals start at 5.30 pm

Final 1st / 2nd place at 18.50

11:00 am – INDIVIDUAL MALE FOIL (main draw, final stages)

with Alessio Foconi, Daniele Garozzo, Tommaso Marini, Giorgio Avola

Semifinals start at 18.00

Final 1st / 2nd place at 19.05

08:30 am – Women’s team sword (preliminary stages up to the board of 8)

08:30 am – Men’s team saber (preliminary stages up to the table of 8)

July 21

10:00 am – FEMALE TEAM SWORD (final stages)

Final 3rd / 4th place at 15.30

Final 1st / 2nd place at 17.30

11:20 am – MEN’S TEAM SABER (final stages)

Final 3rd / 4th place at 16.30

Final 1st / 2nd place at 18.30

08:30 am – Women’s team foil (preliminary stages up to the 8th draw)

08:30 – Men’s team sword (preliminary stages up to the board of 8)

July 22nd

10:00 am – FEMALE FOIL TEAMS (final stages)

Final 3rd / 4th place at 15.00

Final 1st / 2nd place at 17.30

11:20 am – MEN’S TEAM SWORD (final stages)

Final 3rd / 4th place at 4.15 pm

Final 1st / 2nd place at 6.45 pm

08:30 am – Women’s team saber (preliminary stages up to the 8th draw)

08:30 am – Men’s team foil (preliminary stages up to the 8th draw)

23 July

10:30 am – FEMALE TEAM SABER (final stages)

Final 3rd / 4th place 2.30 pm

Final 1st / 2nd place at 17.30

11:00 am – MEN’S FOIL TEAMS (final stages)

Final 3rd / 4th place at 15.00

Final 1st / 2nd place at 18.00

THE MEDALER

Place Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 HUN 1 0 0 1
1 KOR 1 0 0 1
3 BETWEEN 0 1 0 1
3 GER 0 1 0 1
5 GEO 0 0 1 1
5 ROU 0 0 1 1
5 ITA 0 0 1 1
5 HKG 0 0 1 1

.

#Italian #Fencing #Federation #ABSOLUTE #WORLD #CHAMPIONSHIPS #CAIRO #NINTH #ARIANNA #ERRIGO #WORLD #MEDAL #SILVER #FEMALE #FOIL

ADVERTISEMENT

About the author

aquitodovale

Leave a Comment